List of files:

2009-Playoffs-and-state.pdf
2010 Playoffs State.pdf
2011 Boys & Girls State Tournament.pdf
2012 Playoffs.pdf
2012 State Results.pdf
2013 Playoffs and State.pdf
2015 State AA Soccer Results.pdf

Untitled Document

2016 State AA Soccer Results: Boys and Girls Updated 10/30/2016

2016 Boy’s State Soccer
Day 1  2:30
Thursday 10/27
Home   Away
  Hellgate
Matt Baldridge
Will Dauenhauer – Justin Lane
Rylan Compton (2) –Will Dauenhauer
Finn Bingham --- Xabi Pascual
5-1 Butte
Travis Williams --- Zach Archibald
  Helena
Jacob Ries Roncalli – Zander Mozer
1-0 Senior
  Bozeman
Larkin Lane -- Ben Holmgren
Aspen Kline --Holmgren
Fritz Arnold
Noah Metzger
Blake Palmquist
Arnold
Dominic Altamura
N/A, 78:00
8-2 Glacier
Mathew Martini - Rohit Tappeta
Tappeta – Connor Heil
  West 0-4 Sentinel
Dylan Farnes
Hunter VanCleave – Noah McNelis
Dylan Farnes – Noah McNeilis
Quin Winger – Dylan Farnes
       
       
Day 2
Friday 10/28
     
Simi Final Hellgate
Sam Carnes
1-0 Helena
Simi Final Bozeman 1-2 Sentinel
Dylan Farnes --- Noah McNelis
Kevin Thomas
       
Loser Out Butte
Archibald (PK)
1-5 Senior
Klepps     ---  Caleb Borgstrom
Mauro Bustillo  --- Klepps
Jason Miller --- Sy D’Ambrosia
Mason Choriki -- Josh Greer
Luke Vondra
Loser Out Glacier--------------------------------- Tyler Keller ------------ Dyllyn Stabler Micah Reason --- Connor Heil Rohit Tappeta --- Brady Schultz 3-1 West
Lukas Hutchinson --- Noah Howey
       
       
Day 3
Saturday 10/29
     
       
Championship Hellgate
Matt Baldridge
Cole Hage
Hage
3-2 Sentinel
Griffin Line
Kevin Thomas
3rd – 4th Bozeman PK Win
Blake Palmquist 
Noah Metzger
2-2 Helena
Zander Mozer (Jacob Ries-Roncalli)
Jackson Keller (Ries-Roncalli)
5th – 6th Senior  PK Win
Caleb Borgstrom (Jens Zimmerman)
1-1 Glacier
Tyler Keller (Rohit Tappeta)
       
2016 Girl’s State Soccer
Day 1  12:00
Thursday 10/27
Home   Away
  Helena 0-0 West  -  PK Win
  Capital
Sydney Sheridan
Kinzi Adams – Ellie Stiffler
Ashley Carlson – Brynn Walker
3-1 Senior
Saydee Preston
  Bozeman
Olivia Kaiser --- Alexa Coyle
Abby Ross – Alexa Coyle
Alexa Coyle – Keely Kempt
Alexa Coyle – Jessica Andrew
4-0 Hellgate
  Skyview 0-0 Sentinel  -  PK Win
       
       
Day 2
Friday 10/28
     
Simi Final Capital
Brynn Walker (2) --- Ashley Carlson (2)
2-1 West
Lexi Bloyder – Raquel Jiminez
Simi Final Bozeman
Abby Ross – Lizzie Rich
Keely Kempt --- Olivia Kaiser
Olivia Kaiser --- Elaine Chandler
3-0 Sentinel
       
Loser Out Helena 0-2 Senior
Paige Hatzenbihler --- Maysee Whitney
Bailly Woodring
Loser Out Hellgate
McKell Wilson  -- Addy Scott
Georgia Kazemi --- Skye Everett
Shawnae Inama
3-3 Skyview  PK Win
Allie Helmer
Halle Labert – Devyn Ruff
Sommer Walker --- Devyn Ruff
       
       
Day 3
Saturday 10/29
     
       
Championship Capital 0-3 Bozeman
Olivia Kaiser --- Lizzie Rich
Keely Lane --- Lizzie Rich
Elaine Chandler --- Lizzie Rich
3rd – 4th West
Melissa Dugger,
1-2 Sentinel
Piper
Quinn --- Haley Burckhard
5th – 6th Senior
Maysee Whitney --- Bailly Woodring
1-0 Skyview
       

 

2016 Boys West Leading Scorers   
Players School Goals Assists Total Post-Season Goals/Assists Pre-season  
1 Bernard Kintzing Helena 9 3 21   1/1  
2 Austin Leadbetter SHS 8 3 19   2/1  
3 Jacob Ries Roncalli Helena 6 6 18 1/3 0/1  
  Matt Baldridge Hellgate 4 10 18 2/0 3/2  
4 Hunter Van Cleave SHS 6 6 17 1/0 3/0  
5 Aidan FitzGerald Helena 6 4 16   1/0  
6 Rylan Compton Hellgate 6 3 15 2/0 0/2  
7 Dylan Farnes SHS 6 2 14 3/1 0/2  
  Rohit Tappeta GHS 4 6 14 3/2 2/1  
8 Conner Heil GHS 6   12 0/3    
9 Will Dauenhauer Hellgate 5 1 11   1/0  
10 Sam Carnes Hellgate 5   10   1/1  
  Jordan Buxton FHS 4 2 10   0/1  
  Xabier Pascual Hellgate 4 2 10   0/1  
11 Kaysen Spencer CHS 4 1 9  
  Cameron Talbott Hellgate 3 3 9   1/0  
2016 Boys East Scoring Leaders  
Players School Goals Assists Total Post-Season Goals/Assists Pre-season  
1 Fritz Arnold Boz 20 6 46 2/0 3/0  
2 Bryson Stein West 16 3 35 3/0    
3 Charlie Klepps Senior 11 5 27 1/1 0/2  
4 Caleb Borgstrom Senior 7 11 25 1/1 1/0  
5 Luke Vondra Senior 5 7 17 1/0 3/0  
6 Ben Holmgren Boz 6 2 14 0/2    
  Noah Metzger Boz 4 6 14 2/0 3/1  
7 Alex Michaelson West 6 1 13 3/0    
  Zach Archibald Butte 5 3 13 1/3    
8 Sam Cline SVHS 6   12 1/0 2/0  
9 Braden Stremcha CMR 5 1 11      
  Aspen Klein Boz 5 1 11      
  Blake Palmquist Boz 4 3 11   2/1  
  Lukas Hutchinson West 4 3 11      
10 Brandon Quinn Butte 5   10      
  Hayden Vanson GFH 5   10 1/0 1/0  
  Oscar Kronenberger Butte 4 2 10 1/0 1/0  
  Corbin Merchant CMR 4 2 10 0/1    
  Lucas Gerbasi West 1 8 10 0/2    
2016 Girls West Leading Scorers  
Players School Goals Assists Total Post-Season Goals/Assists Pre-season  
1 Syd Steele SHS 15 11 41   2/1  
2 Kamden Hilborn Helena 15 8 38   0/3  
3 Aine Lawlor Helena 12 5 29   3/1  
  Cadie Williams GHS 10 9 29   2/1  
4 Whitney Morrison BSHS 10 1 21   3/1  
  Piper Woodard SHS 9 3 21 1/0 2/1  
5 Katie Martin Helena 5 8 18   2/0  
6 Jaylen Tintinger Helena 5 4 14   1/0  
7 Ashley Carlson CHS 6 1 13 2/2    
  Cassie Brisko CHS 5 3 13 1/0 1/0  
  Hannah Santamaria BSHS 5 3 13   0/1  
  Ava Kazemi Hellgate 3 7 13   1/1  
8 Destiny Dachs GHS 6   12      
  Cassidy Pierce BSHS 5 2 12   1/0  
  Quinn Peacock SHS 3 6 12 1/0 0/1  
9 Georgia Kazemi Hellgate 5 1 11   2/2  
  Andi Carnes Hellgate 4 3 11      
10 Brynn Walker CHS 4 2 10 3/1 0/1  
  Addison Scott Hellgate 4 2 10 0/1 1/1  
  Gabbi Dickson GHS 4 2 10   ½  
2016 Girls East Leading Scorers  
Players School Goals Assists Total Post-Season Goals/Assists Pre-season
1 Alexa Coyle Boz 24 8 56 2/2 3/1
2 Jordan Roe SVHS 10 10 31 2/1 1/1
3 Aubrey Braun SVHS 11 5 27 1/0 2/0
4 Keely Kempt Boz 9 6 24 1/1 1/0
5 Olivia Abdallah Senior 11   22   1/0
  Raquel Jimenez West 10 2 22 0/1 1/0
6 Paige Hatzenbihler Senior 7 5 19 1/0 1/0
7 Blair Stapleton Senior 7 3 17   1/1
  Bailly Woodring Senior 4 9 17 1/1  
  Keely Lane Boz 3 11 17 1/0 1/2
8 Melissa Dugger West 7   14 1/0 1/0
  Abby Ross Boz 6 2 14 2/0 1/0
9 Lizzy Light SVHS 5 3 13    
  Olivia Kaiser Boz 4 5 13 3/1 1/2
10 Lizzie Rich Boz 4 4 12 0/4 1/0

 

Tie Breakers:

In the Boys Western Conference there is a tie between Capital High and Glacier. Glacier win the Tie-Breaker based on: 1st tie breaker is head to head (which is tied) they both beat each other 2-1. 2nd Tie-breaker is goal differential between tied teams (again they tied 3 goals for and 3 against). 3rd tie-breaker is their record vs like opponents from top to bottom. Hellgate is a the top and Glacier beat them while Capital only tied them. Glacer win Tie-Breaker.

In the Girls Eastern Conference there is a tie between Senior and Skyview. Senior win the Tie-Breaker based on: 1st tie-breaker is head to head and Senior beat Skyview and Skyview only tied Senior.

WEST BOYS PLAYOFFS
Seed/Team Date/Score Seed/Team
1  Hellgate Bye  
2  Sentinel Bye  
3  Helena
Dawson Tedesco – Jacob Ries Roncalli
Trevin Maharg – Zander Mozer
2-0 Capital
4  Flathead
Hansen Eystad – Cameron DeNeeve
1-2 5  Glacier
Rohit Tappeta – Connor Heil
Parker Bedard
6  Capital
Connor Bartelson – Ryann Quinn (2)
Aiden Adamek
3-0 7  Big Sky
WEST Girls PLAYOFFS
Seed/Team Date/Score Seed/Team
1  Helena Bye  
2  Sentinel Bye  
3  Capital
Ashley Carlson
Sydney Sheridan – Kinzie Adams
Cassie Brisko
Brynn Walker
4-0 Flathead
4  Hellgate
PK Win
0-0 5  Big Sky
6  Glacier 0-2 7  Flathead
Julie Sauve – Kylee Herron
Zina Loudermilk – Shaye Thompson
EAST BOYS PLAYOFFS
Seed/Team Date/Score Seed/Team
1  Bozeman Bye  
2  Senior Bye  
3  West
Alex Michaelson (3) – Lucas Gerbasi (2)
Bryson Stein (3) – Hayden Bentzel
Hayden Bentzel – Noah Howey
                   --- Lukas Hutchinson
                   --- Caleb Boman
7-0 Skyview
4  Butte
Kyle Rauch (2) – Nick Werkmeister
Travis Williams – Zach Archibald (2)
Oscar Kronenberger
4-1 5  CMR
Moses Roque – Corbin Merchant
6  Skyview
Sam Cline --- Parker Moore
Kyle Christensen
Isaac Naughton
3-1 7  GFH 
Hayden Vanson --- Ryan Detrik
EAST GIRLS PLAYOFFS
Seed/Team Date/Score Seed/Team
1  Bozeman Bye  
2  Senior Bye  
Skyview
Aubrey Braun --- Jordan Roe
Jordan Roe  (2) – Justine Roe
                           --- Bekah Fitzgerald
3-1 GFH
Sarah Conway
4  West
Amaya Winkler
1-0 5  CMR
6  GFH
Rhyan Shultis – Quinn Moore
Marissa Meyer (2) – Lizzie Thompson
3-1 7  Butte
Rylee Gonzales